Data Protection Declaration

Datenschutzerklärung

Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien

– For English version please scroll down –

Stand: Mai 2018

Die Online-Anmeldung wird von:

Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien
Kandlgasse 5A/1
A-1070 Wien
Tel.: +43 676-3853744
Registriert bei der LPD Wien unter: VRZ 265646730

als verantwortliche Stelle betrieben.

Verantwortliche/Verantwortlicher zum Zeitpunkt der Datenerhebung:

Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien
vertreten durch die Präsidentin/den Präsidenten
Kandlgasse 5A/1
A-1070 Wien
E-Mail: info@emi-vienna.com

Vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse am Europäischen Musikinstitut Wien und für Ihre Bewerbung. Das Europäische Musikinstitut Wien, im Folgenden EMW genannt, erhebt die ihm anvertrauten Daten entsprechend den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen streng vertraulich und geht damit verantwortungsvoll um.
Daher informieren wir Sie, gemäß den einschlägigen Datenschutzbestimmungen – Datenschutzgesetz DSG und der Verordnung (EU) 679/2016 des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates v 27.4.2016 zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten, zum freien Datenverkehr und zur Aufhebung der Richtlinie 95/46/EG (DSGVO) – über die Erhebung, Verarbeitung, Nutzung und Weitergabe Ihrer Daten im Rahmen der Online-Anmeldung.

Erhebung und Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten bei der Online-Anmeldung
EMW erhebt und verarbeitet zum Zweck der Abwicklung der Anmeldung und der Teilnahme am EMW folgende personenbezogene Daten von Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmern:

Personenbezogene Daten
Für die Anmeldung zum EMW ist das Ausfüllen eines Online-Anmeldeformulars erforderlich. Hierzu ist es notwendig folgende personenbezogenen Daten einzugeben:

a) Name*
b) Wohnadresse (Straße, Straßennummer, PLZ, Ort, Land)*
c) E-Mailadresse*
d) Audio- und Videodaten*
e) Geburtsdatum (TTMMJJJJ)*
f) Geschlecht *

Die Verarbeitung der in Pkt. 1.1 lit a – lit f angeführten und mit Stern gekennzeichneten personenbezogenen Daten erfolgt aufgrund und zum Zweck der Vertragserfüllung. Eine Anmeldung zur bzw. eine Teilnahme am EMW ist nur unter Verarbeitung dieser durch Sie bereitgestellten Informationen möglich.

Für die Abwicklung des Zahlungsvorgangs erforderliche (personenbezogene) Daten
Ihre Daten (Betrag, Buchungs-ID, E-Mail-Adresse) werden im Falle der Bezahlung mittels Paypal verschlüsselt an Paypal (PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) übermittelt, der Ihren Zahlungsvorgang abwickelt. EMW speichert keine Kreditkartendaten. Ihre Kreditkartendaten werden aber vom jeweiligen mit der Zahlungsabwicklung beauftragten Zahlungsdienstleister erhoben und verarbeitet. Um für die Abwicklung des Zahlungsvorgangs erforderliche Daten dem Paypal zur Verfügung stellen zu können, verarbeitet EMW jedoch ihre Daten (Betrag, Buchungs-ID, E-Mail-Adresse). Weiters benötigt EMW diese Zahlungsdaten für seine Buchhaltung, insbesondere zur Kontrolle des Zahlungseingangs nach Rückmeldung durch Paypal oder anhand der eigenen Bankauszüge.
Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten erfolgt aufgrund und zum Zweck der Vertragserfüllung. Eine Anmeldung zur, und eine Teilnahme am EMW ist nur unter Verarbeitung dieser durch die Teilnehmerin/den Teilnehmer bereitgestellten Informationen möglich.

Datenaufbewahrung, Datenzugriff und Datensicherheit

Datenaufbewahrung
Die personenbezogenen Daten der Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer werden solange in personenbezogener Form aufbewahrt, bis die Geltendmachung von Ansprüchen im Zusammenhang mit dem Vertrag wegen Verjährung ausgeschlossen ist sowie Aufbewahrungsfristen, insbesondere handels- und steuerrechtliche Aufbewahrungsfristen abgelaufen sind.
Nach diesem Zeitpunkt werden die personenbezogenen Daten der Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer der EMW nachweislich gelöscht. Name, Vorname und E-Mail-Adresse werden, sofern die Teilnehmerein/der Teilnehmer nicht ausdrücklich widerspricht, zum Zwecke der Aufrechterhaltung des Kontaktes, aufbewahrt.

Datenzugriff

Anmeldung:
Zugriff auf die bei der Anmeldung (Pkt. 1.1.) bekannt gegebenen personenbezogene Daten haben die jeweils mit der Abwicklung der Anmeldung und der Teilnahme am EMW befassten Personen des EMW. Diese sind:

• Leiterin/Leiter des EMW
• Mitarbeiterinnen/Mitarbeiter des EMW, die mit der Administration der Kurse betraut sind

Folgende im Zuge der Anmeldung (siehe oben 1.1) erhobenen personenbezogene Daten werden an die Dozentinnen/Dozenten der jeweils gebuchten Meisterkurse übermittelt:

• Name*
• Geburtsdatum*
• Audio- und Videodaten (Link zu Video)*
• Angaben zur bisherigen Ausbildung*
• Repertoire*

Zahlungsvorgang:

Zugriff auf die für die Abwicklung des Zahlungsvorgangs erforderliche Daten (siehe oben) haben intern die jeweils mit der Abwicklung des Zahlungsvorgangs befassten Personen des EMW. Diese sind:

• Leiterin/Leiter des EMW
• Mitarbeiterinnen/Mitarbeiter des EMW, die mit der Administration der Kurse betraut sind

Datensicherheit
Die verarbeiteten Daten werden vor unberechtigten Zugriff gemäß technischem Standard geschützt. Die Sicherungsmaßnahmen werden entsprechend der technologischen Entwicklung fortlaufend überarbeitet.

Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Datenübertragbarkeit und Widerspruch
Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer, die ihre Anmeldung für die Teilnahme am EMW mittels des Online-Anmeldeformulars bekanntgeben und absenden, stehen aufgrund des DSG sowie der DSGVO nachfolgende Rechte und Rechtsbehelfe zu:

Auskunft
Gemäß Art 15 DSGVO ist auf Verlangen insbesondere über die Verarbeitungszwecke, die Kategorie der verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten, die Empfängerinnen/Empfänger gegenüber denen personenbezogene Daten (noch) offengelegt werden, die Speicherdauer zu informieren. Weiters ist auf die Rechte der Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer (als Betroffene/Betroffener) auf Berichtigung, Löschung, Widerspruch und Einschränkung der personenbezogenen Datenverarbeitung sowie auf Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde hinzuweisen.

Berichtigung
Gemäß Art 16 DSGVO besteht ein Recht auf Berichtigung und/oder auf Vervollständigung der Daten.

Löschung
Gemäß Art 17 DSGVO besteht ein Recht auf Löschung („Recht auf Vergessenwerden“) der Daten.

Einschränkung
Gemäß Art 18 DSGVO besteht das Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung sämtlicher erhobener personenbezogener Daten, die fortan nur mit individueller Einwilligung (und zur Geltendmachung und Durchsetzung von Rechtsansprüchen) verarbeitet werden dürfen.

Datenübertragbarkeit
Gemäß Art 20 DSGVO besteht das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit, dh das Recht die ungehinderte und uneingeschränkte Übermittlung erhobener personenbezogener Daten an einen Dritten zu verlangen.

Widerspruchsrecht
Art 21 Abs. 1 der DSGVO regelt, dass jede betroffene Person das Recht hat, aus Gründen, die sich aus ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, jederzeit gegen die Verarbeitung sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten, die aufgrund von Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstaben e oder f der DSGVO erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen; dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmungen gestütztes Profiling. Die Verantwortliche/der Verantwortliche verarbeitet die personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr, es sei denn, sie/er kann zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die die Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten der betroffenen Person überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.
Die oben aufgeführten Rechte der Teilnehmerinnen/Teilnehmer sind beim Europäischen Musikinstitut Wien, Kandlgasse 5A/1, A-1070 Wien, info@emi-vienna.com, als Verantwortlichem geltend zu machen.

Fristen
Ergreift die Teilnehmerin/der Teilnehmer Maßnahmen zur Durchsetzung ihrer/seiner unter Punkt 3 aufgeführten Rechte aus der DSGVO, so hat die/der Verantwortliche unverzüglich, spätestens aber innerhalb eines Monat nach Eingang des Antrags der Betroffenen/des Betroffenen, zur beantragten Maßnahme verpflichtend Stellung zu nehmen. Insofern muss spätestens zum Ablauf einer einmonatigen Frist der Antrag so bearbeitet worden sein, dass die/der Verantwortliche der Teilnehmerin/dem Teilnehmer
• im Falle der Abhilfe gemäß Art. 12 Abs. 3 DSGVO eine Information über die auf Antrag ergriffenen Maßnahmen (Berichtigung, Löschung, Beschränkung etc.) oder
• im Falle der Nichtabhilfe gemäß Art. 12 Abs. 4 DSGVO eine Unterrichtung über deren Gründe und die Möglichkeit einer Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde und der Einlegung eines gerichtlichen Rechtsbehelfs bereitstellen kann.
5 Rechtsbehelfsbelehrung
Jede Teilnehmerin/jeder Teilnehmer hat das Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde, wenn sie der Ansicht ist, dass die Verarbeitung der sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten gegen die DSGVO oder das DSG verstößt:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 531 15-20 25 25

Der Anspruch auf Behandlung einer Beschwerde erlischt, wenn die Einschreiterin/der Einschreiter sie nicht binnen eines Jahres, nachdem sie/er Kenntnis von dem beschwerenden Ereignis erlangt hat, längstens aber binnen drei Jahren, nachdem das Ereignis behauptetermaßen stattgefunden hat, einbringt. Verspätete Beschwerden sind zurückzuweisen.
Gegen Bescheide der Datenschutzbehörde, wegen der Verletzung der Unterrichtungspflicht der Datenschutzbehörde und wegen Verletzung ihrer Entscheidungspflicht kann Beschwerde an das Bundesverwaltungsgericht erhoben werden.

Bundesverwaltungsgericht
Erdbergstraße 192-196
A-1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 60 149-0

Mit dem Absenden der Online-Anmeldung willigt der
• der Teilnehmer/dieTeilnehmerin (über vierzehn – 14 – Jahre), bzw.
• der Träger der elterlichen Verantwortung für die unter Vierzehnjährige/den unter Vierzehnjährigen
ein, das seine/ihre/deren/dessen personenbezogene Daten erhoben und verarbeitet werden und bestätigt, die Datenschutzerklärung gelesen zu haben und dieser zuzustimmen.

Data Protection Declaration

European Music Institute Vienna

Status: May 2018
Online registration is operated by the

Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien
European Music Insitute Vienna
Kandlgasse 5A/1
A-1070 Wien
Tel.: +43 676-3853744
Registered at LPD Wien under: VRZ 265646730

as the responsible organization.

Person responsible at the time of data collection:

Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien
European Music Insitute Vienna
represented by its President
Kandlgasse 5A/1
A-1070 Wien
Email: info@emi-vienna.com

Thank you very much for your interest in European Music Institute Vienna and for your application. The European Music Institute Vienna, hereinafter called EMIV, stores the data entrusted to it strictly confidentially according to the valid regulations on data protection.

Therefore we are informing you, according to the relevant regulations on data protection [DPL, GDPR of the EU 679/2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council from 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons in the processing of data specific to that individual, about free data transfer and about the annulment of the guideline 95/46/EG (GDPR)] concerning the ascertainment, processing, usage and forwarding of your data in the context of online registration.

 

Collecting and processing of data specific to the individual for online registration

EMIV collects and processes the following data specific to the individual for the purpose of handling the registration and participation in EMIV:

  • Personal Data

It is necessary to set up a participant’s account for registering to take part at EMIV: For this it is necessary to enter or upload the following data specific to the individual:

  1. Name*
  2. Address (street, street number, postal code, city, country)*
  3. Email address*
  4. Audio and video data*
  5. Date of birth (day, month, year)*
  6. Gender*

The processing of data specific to the individual as listed in points a – f and marked with an asterisk occurs on the basis of and for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. Registration and participation at EMIV is possible only through the processing of the information you provide.

  • Data specific to the individual necessary for handling the payment process

In case you chose to pay using Paypal, your data (amount, order number, email address and account number) are encoded and transmitted to Paypal (PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) which handles your payment process. EMIV does not store any credit card details. However, your credit card details are by Paypal to process payments. In order to be able to provide Paypal with the necessary data for handling the payment process, EMIV does, however, process your data (amount, order number, email address and account number). Moreover, EMIV requires these payment details for its accounting, in particular to check incoming payments after receiving information from Paypal. The processing of these details occurs on the basis of and for fulfilling the contract. Registration and participation at EMIV is only possible through the processing of the information you provide.

 

Data storage, data access and data security

Data storage

Data specific to the individual participant will be stored in individually specific form until the raising of claims in connection with the contract is excluded due to time lapse and also when storage periods, in particular trade and fiscal storage periods have expired. After this period the data specific to the individual participant at EMIV will be verifiably erased. Surname, first name and e-mail address will be kept for the purpose of maintaining contact, unless the participant explicitly objects.

Data access

Account:

Persons of EMIV concerned with handling the registration and participation at EMIV have access to the data specific to the individual made known in setting up the account (see 1.1). These are:

  • the director of EMIV
  • staff members of the administration of EMIV

The following data specific to the individual, collected in connection with setting up the account , will be transmitted to the lecturers of the relevant booked master-class:

  • Name*
  • Date of birth*
  • Audio and video data (link to video)*
  • Musical Education
  • Repertoire

Payment process:

Persons of EMIV concerned with handling the payment process have access to the data necessary for handling the payment process (point 1.2) These are:

  • the director of EMIV
  • staff members of the administration of EMIV

Data security

The processed data are protected against unauthorized access by means of encoded transfer, encoded storage, a role authorization concept, a data security concept and physical protective measures for the server. Security measures are continually revised according to technological developments.

 

Right of information, correction, erasure, limitation, data transfer and objection

Participants who register online for participation at EMIV the following rights and legal redress on the basis of the Data Protection Law and the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR:

Information

According to Article 15 of the GDPR, information about the duration of storage is to be provided on demand in particular about the processing purposes, the category of the processed data specific to the individual, the receiver to whom data specific to the individual are (still) revealed. Moreover, reference is to be made to the rights of participants (as those concerned) to correction, erasure, objection and limitation of the data specific to the individual which are processed as well as to the possibility of making complaints to the supervisory authority.

Correction

According to Article 16 of the GDPR there is a right to correction and / or completion of the data.

Erasure

According to Article 17 of the GDPR there is a right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) of the data.

Limitation

According to Article 18 of the GDPR there is a right to limitation of the processing of all data specific to the individual which are ascertained, which from then onwards are only allowed to be processed with individual consent (and for the raising and enforcement of legal claims).

Data transfer

According to Article 20 of the GDPR there is the right of data transfer, i.e. the right to demand the unhindered and unlimited transfer of ascertained data specific to the individual to a third party.

Right of objection

Article 21, paragraph 1 of the GDPR regulates that every person concerned has the right, due to reasons resulting from their particular situation, to make an objection at any time against the processing of their individually specific data, which occurs on the basis of Article 6, paragraph 1, letters e or f of the GDPR; this applies also to profiling based on these regulations. The person responsible no longer processes this data specific to the individual unless he or she can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the raising, exertion or defence of legal claims.

The rights listed above of participants are to be asserted towards Europäisches Musikinstitut Wien/European Music Insitute Vienna, Kandlgasse 5A/1, A-1070 Wien, info@emi-vienna.com as the responsible institution.

Deadlines

If a participant takes measures to enforce his/her rights as listed under point 3 from the GDPR, the person responsible must without delay, at the latest, however, within one month after receiving the application by the person concerned about the measure applied for make an obligatory response stating the standpoint. At the latest by the end of a one-month term the application has to have been dealt with, so that the person responsible can provide the participant

  • in the case of redress, according to Article 12, paragraph 3 of the GDPR, with information about the measures applied for (correction, erasure, limitation etc.) or
  • in the case of no redress according to Article 12, paragraph 4 of the GDPR, with information about the reasons and the possibility of a complaint to the supervisory authority and notice of judicial legal redress.

 

Rights of legal appeal

Every participant has the right to make a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, if he or she takes the view that the processing of data specific to the individual violates the GDPR or the DPL:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 531 15-20 25 25

The claim to have a complaint dealt with, expires if the person intervening does not respond within one year after he / she has received information about the complaint, at the latest, however, within three years after the occurrence was asserted to have taken place. Delayed complaints are to be rejected.

A complaint can be made to the Federal Administrative Court against notifications of the Data Protection Authority because of violation of the obligation to provide information and because of violation of its obligation to make a decision.

Bundesverwaltungsgericht
Erdbergstraße 192-196
A-1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 60 149-0

 

By submitting the online application, the

  • the participant (over fourteen – 14 – years), or
  • the holder of parental responsibility for persons under fourteen years of age

agrees to the collection and processing of his/her personal data and confirms that he/she has read the data protection declaration and agrees to it.

 

Please note:

In case of any conflicts and / or contradictions between the German language version and the English language version of the DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION of EMIV, the German language version is legally binding.